Skip to results

Variable Temperature Kettles Compared: $39 to $349

Variable Temperature Kettles Compared: $39 to $349

Side-by-side comparison

Product features, prices and retailer links
Compare features
Philips 7000 Series Kettle Black With Temperature Control
Philips 7000 Series Kettle Black With Temperature Control$99.00
Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black)
Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black)$349.00
Cucinetta Digital 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle
Cucinetta Digital 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle$79.00
Breville the TempPro Variable Temperature Kettle (Lavender Blue)
Breville the TempPro Variable Temperature Kettle (Lavender Blue)$149.00
1.7L Digital Kettle - White
1.7L Digital Kettle - White$62.00
Anko 1.7L Digital Kettle
Anko 1.7L Digital Kettle$39.00
Price
$99.00
$349.00
$79.00
$149.00
$62.00
$39.00
Price difference
71.6% cheaper than Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black) (jbhifi)
Most expensive
77.4% cheaper than Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black) (jbhifi)
57.3% cheaper than Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black) (jbhifi)
82.2% cheaper than Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black) (jbhifi)
88.8% cheaper than Smeg KLF04 50's Style 1.7L Variable Temperature Kettle (Black) (jbhifi)
Capacity
1.7 litres
1.7 litres
1.7 litres
1.7 litres
1.7 litres
1.7 litres
Heating element power
2200 W
2400 W
Unknown
2200 W
Unknown
1850-2200 W
Temperature settings
6 options (40°C to 100°C) with digital display
7 levels (50°C to 100°C)
6 presets (55°C, 60°C, 80°C, 85°C, 90°C, 100°C)
4 varietal presets (Black, Green, Oolong, Coffee)
Unknown
6 presets (Milk powder, honey, delicate tea, green tea, coffee, boil)
Body construction and interior
Double-walled cool-touch body with SUS304 stainless steel inner pot
Enamel-coated stainless steel body with soft-opening lid
Polypropylene exterior with SUS304 stainless steel inner lining
Lavender Blue painted finish with removable scale filter
White finish
Plastic exterior with 360-degree swivel base
Manufacturer warranty
2 years
2 years
1 year
1 year
Unknown
Unknown
Best for
Best overall balance of safety, double-wall insulation, and heat precision
Design-focused kitchens prioritizing retro aesthetics and 2400W fast heating
Budget buyers wanting food-grade stainless lining and labeled drink presets
Tea drinkers wanting quick one-touch varietal presets and 20-min keep-warm
Entry-level digital heating in clean white
Lowest purchase price for variable temperature boiling
Shop this productView at store View at store View at store View at store View at store View at store